The baobab is a native African tree. It is best known for its high resistivity to drought. Senegal has made it its symbol of longevity. The baobab tree produces fruit whose pulp is used to produce an energy drink. This pulp contains seeds which when pressed, gives a rare and precious oil. The seed is mainly composed of fatty acids, proteins and is rich in trace elements. Each baobab produces per year an average of one litre of oil. This shows how this oil is valuable especially as it contains unique properties.
Baobab oil for our body care
The high composition of fatty acid in baobab oil makes it a treatment that is both protective, nourishing, softening, moisturizing, soothing and refreshing for the skin. It protects against aging and wrinkles. A few drops in your bath will leave your body soft and silky. It is also effective against stretch marks and it improves skin elasticity. For those with dry, damaged and brittle hairs, baobab oil will give your hair shine and health, from the root to the tip. It also protects the skin against bad weather such as cold, drought …
A tradi-medical cure
Baobab oil has excellent healing capacities. It is particularly recommended in cases of burns. Thanks to its emollient properties, it is an excellent massage oil. It easily penetrates the body, relieves muscle pain and spasms. The seed can be used in a paste rather than extracting the oil and this paste can serve as anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic.
Furthermore, the oil can be used as a seasoning because it has a strong antioxidant.
Where can you get baobab oil?
Now that you are convinced of the benefits of baobab oil, you’re probably wondering where you can buy it. We have selected for you one of the best laboratories in organic products. The Bioessence laboratories commercializes baobab oil of excellent quality. You will find various models, 20 and 100ml. The choice is yours. Bioessence also offers many effective other natural products you can discover at AwaleBiz but in the meantime we are going to share with you a recipe for hair based on baobab oil.
Recipe for a purely organic hair care
45 g of organic shea butter
10 ml of virgin oil Baobab
10 ml of Coco organic vegetable oil
30 drops of essential oil of lemon
10 drops of Vitamin E
In a mortar (or large bowl), pour the organic shea butter with both vegetable oil and mix the preparation with the pestle until you have a smooth paste.
Add the essential oil drops of lemon and vitamin E.
Mix it well and pour the balm in a pot.
Use: Apply a nutty of this hair care once a week on your hair before shampooing and leave it for 30 minutes. This care will give force, shine and vitality to your hair. Try the care and share your experience with us.
Auteur/Author: Lucrèce GANDIGBE
Some virtues of henna on the body Many know him as the ‘plant of Paradise’. Henna is a small plant whose leaves when dried and powdered dye used. It is also called mehndi, anella, neigh … it is a widely used sheet among African women. They use it mostly to color the nails, make tattoos. In addition to his aesthetic use, henna also has...
Coconut Oil for your beauty One of the latest trends in beauty and hair care is coconut oil. It is simple: We hear about it and see it everywhere. Manufactured from the coconut flesh, coconut oil is especially used virgin (cold pressed, non refined and without chemical treatment) as nourishing care for your hair and skin. Here’s to you the benefits...
Beauty rituals from Maghreb women Maghreb women are well knowned for their exceptional beauty. Indeed, for Arab women, beauty is an art and they have the secret of beautiful ornaments and fine fragrances. This sublime Arab beauty is based on natural products and a know-how passed down from generation to generation. We are going to offer you a few...
Beauty tips for Nappy hair The hair is an asset of beauty and seduction among the fairer sex. The one and the other often put their ingenuity into competition to sublimate their hairstyles. Among African women in particular, the hair is naturally curly. For many years, most have opted for hair straightening for more flexibility and a Western style....
Les Vertus du karité Le karité est un produit très répandu en Afrique subsaharienne. Il est issu d’un arbre appelé Butyrospermum Parkii. Cet arbre produit des noix qui contiennent une amande blanche très grasse. C’est de cette amande qu’est extrait le beurre de karité. Le beurre de karité est depuis longtemps utilisé par les femmes africaines dans leurs...