NEEM OIL “MARGOUSIER”
Properties and uses:
Neem oil can be used directly on skin yeast infections and on the scalp or in the manufacture of cosmetic products such as: anti-dandruff shampoo or to get rid of lice, lotion against acne but also to improve certain chronic dermatological conditions ( eczema, psoriasis), antiseptic lotion. Its antiseptic properties translate into a very broad spectrum of action in antibacterial uses. Neem oil and many of its components have been used successfully against a wide variety of bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites. Neem oil has been reported to be effective against certain human fungi, which are still difficult to control, by modern synthetic fungicides. These include certain Trichophyton, Epidermophyton, Microsporum, Trichosporon, Geotricum and Candida.
It is used as a fertilizer, pesticide and insecticide in India. Neem oil is said to be: purgative, anthelmintic, external antiparasitic (louse), antimycotic, and antidiabetic. It would contain antiviral compounds (some active on the AIDS virus), and antimalarials. All of these pharmacological properties are not always supported by clinical trials.
Packaging: Bottles of 30 ml, 250 ml and 500 ml
No posts found